CASTOR OIL has a wide variety of uses. Renewable, bio-degradable and eco-friendly product! Our Castor Oil is 100% Vegetable Based! No animal derived products,and No Animal Testing on our Castor Oil . Our #1 Castor Oil is Gluten Free , Peanut, Tree Nut, wheat, grain, dairy, egg, fish free too!. And NO Solvents Plus NON GMO. Externally for itches and other skin irritations; use in your lotions and salves. Castor Oil is a natural emollient and can be applied to the skin and hair as a softener.(keep away from eyes!) Soapmaking - Check your superfatting chart. Sometimes using castor oil will require more sodium hydroxide since it has a high ricinoleic acid content. In softer products, like shampoo bars and skin-care products it is excellent. Without using other oils, it produces a transparent soft soap. In combination with over vegetable oils, however, it makes a very nice moisturizing and wonderfully emollient, hard bar of soap. In the yard, nothing seems to beat pure castor oil to get rid of Moles. Blend it in with our all natural corn based surfactant, Decyl Glucoside, and spray in the mole holes in your yard to rid it of those pesky critters. Many Other uses: Castor Oil is a a good mold release. Blend with ethyl alcohol or odorless mineral spirits as a mold release for concrete in silicone molds (test first) Specifications: Acid Value : 2.0 Free Fatty Acid (Oleic) 1% Max Max Saponification Value : .176 (KOH) .182 (NaOH)\ Hydroxyl Value : 160 Min - 168 Iodine Value : 80- 90 Moisture & Volatiles, % : 0.25 Max Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy/Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE/TSE) free Appx 1 -Year Shelf-Life from the date of manufacture kept at ambient temperatures unopened.