Login       My Wishlist
  My Cart
$0.00 / 0 items
 
The Artisan Lounge
A Place for Artists to Collaborate and Share Ideas
 
International Access
Global Shipping Options Available
  Our Catalog   Candle Making   Wax

Stearic Acid 1lb cosmetic Grade


Stearic Acid 1lb cosmetic Grade by mollys supplies at The Artisan Lounge. MPN: unknown. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. Vegetable-based, non-animal derived product * 2-Year Shelf-Life from the date of manufacture kept at ambient temperatures unopened. * No Genetically


Product Description

Vegetable-based, non-animal derived product * 2-Year Shelf-Life from the date of manufacture kept at ambient temperatures unopened. * No Genetically Modified Organisms (GMO's) * Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy/Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE/TSE) free * No animal testing performed on/during any part of the product process * Peanut, tree nut, wheat, grain, dairy, eggs, fish and gluten free * No Residual Solvents * Registered for REACh * Refer to MSDS as a guideline for Safety, Handling and Storage information Stearic acid is the naturally occurring fatty acid that is a waxy solid and comes in forms of flakes or beads (form does not affect product's quality). Stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature after palmitic acid and has an enormous variety of uses as an ingredient in cosmetics and industrial products. It is extracted from vegetable fats and some oils (mostly palm or coconut). It is also used as a lubricant (in shaving crèmes and deodorants), to change the consistency and melting temperature of a product (in candles, lotions). Stearic acid is extensively utilized in the production of candles. It is used to harden the wax and strengthen the candle. It also has an impact on the melting point of the wax, improving the durability and consistency of the candle. Stearic acid is also used in the production of soap; it hardens soaps. It gives products (shampoos/body washes, crèmes) a pearly color when used in combination with lye (NaOH or similar products

Additional Information

Manufacturer:mollys products
Brand:mollys supplies
Model:6284902
Part Number:unknown
Publisher:mollys products
Studio:mollys products
MPN:unknown
EAN:4903153101531
Item Size:4.02 x 5.98 x 5.98 inches
Package Weight:0.9 pounds
Package Size:6 x 1.5 x 1.5 inches

Stearic Acid 1lb cosmetic Grade by mollys supplies

Buy Now:
Stearic Acid 1lb cosmetic Grade

Brand: mollys supplies
Condition: New
Lead Time: 1 - 2 Business Days
Availability: In Stock
$10.49


Quantity:  

 


View More In Wax.

 


Have questions about this item, or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product by mollys supplies, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Last:
Email Address:
Your Message:

Related Best Sellers


By H&B Oils Center Co.
mpn: IM-FH6A-CM95, ean: 0712392183000,
Carnauba Wax is exuded from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera. Also referred to as the "Tree of Life", local Brazilians use many of the trees' produce for various necessities. Grown in the north eastern region of Brazi...

By IGI
mpn: WAXPALM2322A10, ean: 8091560101070,
Starburst (Glass Glow) Palm Wax 2322A: 10 pound bag - granular. This all natural Palm wax has a great fragrance throw in all candle types. Works equally well in containers, tarts, and votives. Typical melt point is approximately 144 degrees F....

By TELOSMA
mpn: TBSWF1100Q, ean: 0710280527028,
Package 1x Pink wick Candles 1x Wooden handle Alphabet Initial Engraved Stamp The Letter "Q" Engraved stamp will be included, And the stamp will come with Wooden handle. All will be packaged in a fine Gift Box, Looks nice. This kit is really cool,be...

By Lundmark
mpn: 9105W54, ean: 0084686910518,
2 oz, bees wax lubricating compound, lubricant for wood screws, nails, sliding drawers, sleds, skies, sewing, quilting, antique refinishing, ammunition loading, decorative ornaments, candle making, molds, & patterns.2 oz, Bees wax lubricating compoun...

By Harbor Sales
mpn: HWB22a, ean: 0895076002214,
Great for Candlemaking, Crafts and Encaustic Painting and much more! Use anywhere you need a craft wax. Already colored, so you do not need to add color. Just add scent (if desired), melt and pour into molds.Approximately 125 - .33 oz. blocks. Can be...

By Pro Supply Outlet
mpn: 10006, ean: 0078345006483,
Melt Point: 142 Degrees/ Flash Point: 400 DegreesSpecial blend designed for the manufacture of pillar candles!. Smooth, glossy finish. Good mold release. Holds avergage amount of fragrance oil. Fragrance oil retention of 6% is typical.. Very good bur...

By AAK
mpn: GW415, ean: 0638932100118,
This is a pure soy wax. Most people have luck pouring this wax around 100-110 degrees F. It has a melt point of 120-125. This wax can be poured at higher temperatures, but may require a heat gun to smooth out the tops. This wax is also great for blen...

By US Organic
mpn: BSWX161, ean: 0850357007050,
USDA Certified Organic Beeswax Yellow Pastilles is perfect for DYI project like candle, lip balm, cream, lotion, deodorant, eye shadow, blush, eye liner, moustache wax, hair pomades, paschal candle, easter candle, shoe polish, furniture polish and mo...

By American Soy Organics
mpn: FBA_700008, ean: 0849564003368,
American Soy Organics Midwest Container Wax is the industry's premium 100% soy wax for use as-is, or as a base to your custom soy wax formulation. Premium soybeans make all the difference in the quality of the wax. Our beans our grown in the Heartlan...

By H&B Oils Center Co.
mpn: 1, ean: 0765857852492,
The highest quality beeswax at an unbeatable price. Our beeswax is 100% natural and filtered, cosmetic grade. Beeswax is the oldest and purest wax in the world. At honey harvest time the honeycombs are carefully opened to allow for honey to drain fro...



Privacy Policy / Terms of Service
© 2018 - theartisanlounge.com. All Rights Reserved.